How to Use Electronic Evidence Effectively
[…] Authentication
The first major issue in the presentation of any electronic exhibits is authentication. California Evidence Code Section 1400 provides that any evidence, including electronic evidence, must be authenticated. Authentication establishes that the piece of evidence presented is what it claims to be. If a piece of evidence cannot be authenticated, it will be inadmissible. There is no requirement to prove the genuineness of the evidence, but it must be authenticated.
Relevance
California Evidence Code section 210 provides that all evidence must be relevant to the facts or issues of the case. Relevant evidence means, “evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” Section 350 of California’s Evidence Code permits the admission of only relevant evidence.