How to Use Electronic Evidence Effectively
[…] Section 350 of California’s Evidence Code permits the admission of only relevant evidence. A court deems digital evidence relevant if it makes a fact more or less probable than it would be without the evidence, and the fact the evidence addresses is of consequence to the determination of the action. If the evidence presented is not relevant to a fact or issue in the case, it is inadmissible.
Hearsay
California Evidence Code Section 1200 defines hearsay evidence as “evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.” While there are several exceptions to a raised hearsay objection, hearsay can be a challenging obstacle to overcome. If a piece of evidence does not qualify for a hearsay exclusion or exception, it will be inadmissible if it is being offered to prove the truth of the matter.